Jamalpur Express Train Schedule 2024 New

5/5 - (3 votes)

Today we will know about the schedule of all trains in Jamalpur, especially the Jamalpur Express train schedule. Also, we will able to know about the new time and new train route ticket price. So stay with us.

Jamalpur Express train is one of the most luxurious trains in Bangladesh. For those people who want to go to the Mymensingh division especially the Jamalpur district the Jamalpur Express will be helpful for safe traveling.

Jamalpur Express train schedule 2024

The Jamalpur Express was inaugurated by Honorable Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina on 26 January 2020.

  • As per the new schedule 2024, this train is running from Dhaka to Mymensingh Road. As per the schedule, this train leaves Dhaka at 10:30 AM and reaches Jamalpur at 2:25 PM. On the other hand, it leaves Jamalpur at 7:15 PM and reaches Dhaka at 11:30 PM.

know more: Tista Express Train Schedule

Jamalpur Express Train schedule
Jamalpur Express Train schedule

Jamalpur’s all-intercity train

Train NameOff dayFromDepartureToArrival
Tista ExpressMondayJamalpur11:33Dewangang Bazar12:40
Tista ExpressMondayJamalpur16:00Dhaka20:10
AghnibinaNoJamalpur13:50Tarakandi15:00
AghnibinaNoJamalpur17:55Dhaka22:35
Bhrammaputra ExpressNoJamalpur22:31Dewangang Bazar23:50
Bhrammaputra ExpressNoJamalpur07:35Dhaka12:30
Jamuna ExpressNoJamalpur21:30Tarakandi22:30
Jamuna ExpressNoJamalpur03:15Dhaka07:40
Jamalpur train schedule 2023

Train schedule 2023

  • Jamalpur Express leaves Jamalpur at 5.45 pm and reaches Dhaka at 11.30
  • Jamalpur Express leaves Dhaka at 10:30 a.m. and reaches Jamalpur at 4.05 p.m.

Jamalpur Express train ticket price

Many of us don’t know about the Jamalpur Express train schedule and its ticket prices. It is very easy to buy Jamalpur tickets online. For your convenience, it’s ticket prices are discussed below:

  • The ticket price for Jamalpur Express is: AC- 520tk, Snigdha- 420tk, First_Birth- 440tk, First_Seat- 295tk and Shovon Chair coach price is 220Tk from Jamalpur Town Railway Jn. It may differ from station to station.
Jamalpur Express time
Jamalpur Express time

know more: Jamalpur Commuter Train Schedule

Seat CatagoryTicket price
AC520 tk
Snigdha420 tk
First Birth440 tk
First seat295 tk
Shovon Chair220 tk
Shovon185 tk
ticket price with 15% VAT

Jamalpur Express train off-day

The off day of the Jamalpur Express train is Sunday. But on all other working days from Monday to Saturday, it continuously runs from the road Dhaka to Vuapur and Vuapur to Dhaka respectively.

Jamalpur Express train schedule Dhaka to Jamalpur

Station nameDepartureArrival
Jamalpur7:15 PM11:30 PM
Dhaka10.30 AM2:25 PM
Train Off Day

Jamalpur Express train stoppage

We already know the schedule and ticket price of the Jamalpur Express train. Now we will know when the Jamalpur Express train stops at which station.

From Eid ul Adha 2013 Jamalpur Express has changed its Road now this updated train stoppage is: Bhuapur, Hemnagar, Advocate Motiur Rahman, Tarakandhi, Sarishabari, Jamalpur town. Mymensingh, Gaforgaon, Joydevpur, Airport, and Dhaka.

Jamalpur Express train scheduleUptimeDown Time
Dhaka10:30 AM11.30 PM
Biman Bandor11:02 AM11:00 PM
Joydebpur11:33 AM—–
Gaforgaon12:34 PM9:25 PM
Mymensingh1:22 PM8:38 PM
Bidyaganj1:58 PM—–
Narundi2:18 PM—–
Jamalpur Town2:35 PM7:13 PM
Sarishabari3:29 PM6:22 PM
Tarakandi—–6:04 PM
Adv. Matiur Rahman—–—–
Hemnagar—–—–
Bhuapur—–5:10 PM
New Time 2023

FAQ SECTION

Question: Which day is the off day of Jamalpur Express?

Answer: Jamalpur Express’s off day is Sunday.

Question: When does Jamalpur Express arrive in Dhaka?

Answer: from the start and from now Jumbo Express arrives in Dhaka at 11:30 p.m. On the other hand, It leaves Dhaka at 10:30 a.m. Without Sunday.

Question: How to buy online tickets online?

Answer: To bye Jamalpur Express train online ticket you have to log in first at eticket.railway.gov.bd. After logging in, you have to set the destination and seat selection. When you pay online payment Bikash Nagod or Rocket you can print your online ticket.

Question: Jamalpur express train route?

Answer: The Updated route is Dhaka>> Biman Bondor>> Joydevpur>> Gaforgaon>> Mymenshing>> Narundi>> Jamalpur town>> Sarisabari>> and finally Hemnagoar and Vuapur.

Similar Posts